The Aiea Taiheiji Tournament

Halawa Gymnasium

August 1, 2004

 

The anticipation of participating in a tournament excited the competitors of theannual Aiea Taiheiji tournament.It was held on August 1, 2004 at the Halawa Gymnasium.The anxiety and pressure to perform well filled the air.

 

There were six divisions to participate in, Yonenbu(ages 10 and below), Shonenbu (ages 11 to 14 years), Seinenbu (Ages 15 and above, non black belt), Womenís (no restrictions), Yudansha 1-2 (only rank restriction) and Yudansha open (above yudansha 3 dan and above).†† The referees (shimpans) were of 3 dan and above.The Shimpan Director was Yukimasa Furutani Sensei who oversaw the tournament shimpans.

 

After lunch, the Hawaii Kendo Federationís Iai-bu (Iaido branch) performed 10 wazas of the Seitei iaifor the audience.The iaibu was lead by Dr. Jinichi Tokeshi and Mr. Dick Teshima.

 

The results of the tournament are as follows:

††††††††††† Yonenbu Division††††††††††††††††† 1st Place†††††††† Erika Hill

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 2nd Place††††††† Ty Shiramizu

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 3d Place†††††††† Kodey Gratz

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 3d Place†††††††† Charles Aina III

††††††††††† Shonenbu Division††††††††††††††† 1st Place†††††††† Mathew Ito

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 2nd Place††††††† Braxton Fukutomi

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 3d Place†††††††† Dominick Correlli

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 3dPlace††††††† James Okada

††††††††††† Seinenbu Division†††††††††††††††† 1st Place†††††††† Gregory Gates

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 2nd Place††††††† Cael Goodin

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 3d Place†††††††† Aaron Kim

††††††††††† Womenís Open†††††††††††††††††††† 1st Place†††††††† Roxine Kubo

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 2nd Place††††††† Satomi Takara

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 3d Place†††††††† Takayo Furutani

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 3d Place†††††††† Lori Chun

††††††††††† Yudansha 1-2 Dan††††††††††††††† 1st Place†††††††† Akihiro Okada

2nd Place††††††† Colin Maruoka

3d Place†††††††† Elton Ushio

††††††††††† Yudansha Open†††††††††††††††††††† 1st Place†††††††† Billy Kang

††††††††††††††††††††††† ††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 2nd Place††††††† Chris Goodin

††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††††† 3d Place ††††††† David Sato

 

The tournament closed with words from Arnold Fukutomi Sensei and the Hawaii Kendo Federationís President Terushi Ueno.†† Dr. Michael Kurosawa was the Master of Ceremony.

 

††††††Click here to go to the 67 Photos...... enjoy

 

Return to Home Page